866-487-9243 www.dol.gov/agencies/whd WH1089 REV 03/25 MINIMUM WAGE Federal construction and service contracts are generally subject to a minimum wage rate under either Executive Order (EO) 13658 or EO 14026.
- $13.30 PER HOUR: If the contract was entered into on or between January 1, 2015, and January 29, 2022, and the contract was not renewed or extended on or after January 30, 2022, EO 13658 generally requires that workers be paid at least $13.30 per hour for all time spent performing on or in connection with the contract in calendar year 2025.
- $17.75 PER HOUR: If the contract is renewed or extended on or after January 30, 2022, or a new contract is entered into on or after January 30, 2022, EO 14026 generally requires that workers be paid at least $17.75 per hour for all time spent performing on or in connection with the contract in calendar year 2025.
EXCLUSIONS - The EO 13658 minimum wage may not apply to some workers who provide support in connection with covered federal contracts for less than 20 percent of their hours worked in a week.
- The EO 13658 minimum wage may not apply to certain other occupations and workers.
ENFORCEMENT - The U.S. Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division (WHD) is responsible for enforcing this law. WHD can answer questions about your workplace rights and protections, investigate employers, and recover back wages. All WHD services are free and confidential. Employers cannot retaliate or discriminate against someone who files a complaint or participates in an investigation. WHD will accept a complaint in any language. You can find your nearest WHD office online at dol.gov/ agencies/whd/contact/local-offices or by calling toll-free 866-4US-WAGE (866-487- 9243). We do not ask workers about their immigration status. We can help. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
- Workers with disabilities whose wages are governed by special certificates issued under section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act must receive no less than the EO 13658 minimum wage for time spent performing on or in connection with covered contracts.
- Some state or local laws may provide greater worker protections and employers must follow the law that requires the highest rate of pay.
- More information about the EO 13658 minimum wage is available online at dol.gov/ whd/flsa/eo13658 WORKER RIGHTS UNDER EXECUTIVE ORDER 13658 The law requires certain federal contractors to display this poster where employees can easily see it.
FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE FOR CONTRACTORS $13.30 PER HOUR EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2025 – DECEMBER 31, 2025 WAGE AND HOUR DIVISION UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR NOTICE: On March 14, 2025, President Trump issued Executive Order 14236, “Additional Rescissions of Harmful Executive Orders and Actions,” (90 FR 13037) which revoked, among other items, Executive Order 14026 of April 27, 2021, “Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors” (86 FR 22835). Pursuant to section 2(d) of Executive Order 14236, the Department of Labor is no longer enforcing Executive Order 14026 or the implementing rule (29 CFR part 23) and will take steps, including rescinding 29 CFR part 23, to implement and effectuate the revocation of Executive Order 14026.
Attachment: Federal Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors (PDF)